Open Today 7:00am - 8:00pm

Opening Hours

Today7:00am - 8:00pm
Wednesday7:00am - 8:00pm
Thursday7:00am - 8:00pm
Friday7:00am - 8:00pm
Saturday7:00am - 8:00pm
Sunday7:00am - 8:00pm
Monday7:00am - 8:00pm

At NextUp Limited (‘NextUp, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’), we are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of our users (‘You, Your’). This privacy policy outlines how Satellite handles your personal information collected though the NextUp application (‘NextUp’) on behalf of business organisations whose premises you intend to visit (‘Businesses) and how NextUp complies with the Privacy Act 1993. The purpose of NextUp is to assist New Zealanders in challenging times to access retail stores and services in a convenient and safe manner. Information collected from NextUp may also be used to trace the spread of infectious disease (should a location you attend be required to do so). We will not collect or use personal information for marketing or research purposes, or for any other purposes except as expressly set out in this privacy policy.

Visitors may engage with NextUp in two ways. The information collected will vary based on how it is used:

  1. Join a digital queue by TXTing or entering a name to enter Business premises so they can wait somewhere more comfortably
  2. Join the NextUp mobile service to view where & when is best to shop

By using NextUp, you agree to NextUp, on behalf of the Businesses, collecting, using, processing, storing or disclosing the personal information you provide as set out in this privacy policy.

NextUp is intended for use by people located in New Zealand and is not intended for use by anyone outside of New Zealand.

When and how does NextUp collect your personal information?

Personal information is information which identifies you. When you use NextUp, we may collect personal information such as your name, email address, and phone number. We may also collect other information such as visitor location and time (or intended shopping location and time) to achieve visitor benefit of waiting comfortably and planning where to visit.

We will primarily collect personal information directly from you. We will only collect your personal information from a third party where allowed by the Privacy Act 1993 or where you consent to us doing so.

Why do we collect and use personal information?

We collect personal information to provide our service to you on behalf of Businesses. For example, we need your mobile phone number to provide information to you via SMS (such as notifications that you can enter a retail store or other Business premises, booking confirmations, booking slot start time alerts and scannable codes). We may also provide data in relation to your location (or intended location) to government bodies to help trace the spread of infectious disease if that is required by law. 

When you use NextUp we collect and store your personal information in one central location. NextUp keeps your information secure and will not use the personal information we hold about you for any marketing purposes. We may use anonymised meta-data relating to your use of NextUp for analysing or improving NextUp.

Who can we disclose your personal information to?

We will only disclose your personal information to the Businesses on whose behalf we collect that information.  Where we collect personal information about your visit to a Business, we will not disclose that personal information to any other Business.  Other than to Businesses, we will not disclose your personal information to any third parties unless we are required to do so by law.

What happens if you don’t provide us with your personal information?

If you don’t provide us with accurate or complete information, you may not be able to use some of the services available on NextUp. 

Storage and security of your personal information

We may use third parties (located within or outside of New Zealand) to collect, store and process your personal information. We take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect is protected against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure or any other misuse.

How you can request access and correction of your personal information

You have the right to access the information we hold about you on behalf of a Business. We will always notify the Business if you request any information or contact us in relation to the personal information we hold about you on the Business’s behalf. If we withhold information from you, we’ll give you reasons. You can ask us to put our reasons in writing. If you’re not happy with the reasons we give, you can make a complaint by contacting us at [email protected] or by emailing [email protected]. You also have the right to request we correct any mistakes or inaccuracies in the information we hold about you, and to attach to that information a statement that a correction was requested but not made.

Other information we collect

We may collect information that does not specifically identify you such as information collected through cookies, tags and similar technology. This non-identifiable information is collected for the purposes of analysing or improving NextUp. We do not combine this information with personally identifiable information.

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, we’d be happy to help. Please contact us at: [email protected] or by emailing [email protected].

You are entitled to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner if you think that your privacy has been interfered with or wrongfully disclosed, including if you disagree with our reasons for withholding information from you.